PRIVACY POLICY 

ALKYMI  is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy  describes how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website and our products. As and when we ask you to provide us with certain information, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance to this statement.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

If you choose to use this web site and purchase our products, we may require you to provide contact and identity information including but not limited to: your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit or debit card number and expiry date and any other information collected on placing an order.

We process this information in order to:

Deal with your enquiries and requests

Provide our services

Process your payment and fulfil your orders

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Your information may, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy be used to;:

provide our products/services

resolve disputes, calculate and collect fees, and troubleshoot problems

verify your identity and the information you provide

encourage a safe online experience and enforce our terms and conditions.

improve our products/services and customer experience and inform you about our products/services and updates

provide you with information that may affect your use of our products/services

communicate marketing and promotional offers to you.

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties. We may share, and you hereby consent to our sharing of, personal information with the following:

Service providers and affiliates who assist in the delivery of our products/services we provide to you, the enforcement of our terms and conditions, and the promotion of trust and safety.

SECURITY

We take all reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect Personal Data from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss and unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

To protect your security when processing payments, all payment transactions on our website are made through encrypted SSL or TLS connections.

RECORDS RETENTION

Your Personal Data is not kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. This means that data and records (including Personal Data) are destroyed or erased from our systems when no longer required. The amount of time that records are kept for varies depending upon the type of Personal Data they contain.

YOUR RIGHTS

Applicable data privacy laws give rights to individuals in respect of Personal Data that organisations hold about them. If you wish to:

· request a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you; or

· request that we rectify, delete, or limit the processing of your Personal Data,

please submit your written request to hello@thealkymi.com

If you decide that you do not want to receive commercial communications from us, whether by email, telephone or post, you can “opt-out” from receiving such communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link provided at the bottom of each commercial email or newsletter and updating your preferences, or by contacting us at hello@thealkymi.com

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Please note that our website may contain links to other websites, including plugins for various social media platforms and services. These third party sites are not subject to this Policy and we recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website that you visit. We are only responsible for the privacy and security of the data that we collect and have no control over the actions of any third parties in relation to your data.

QUESTIONS & COMPLAINTS

If you have a concern or complaint about how we have used your Personal Data, as a first step, you should raise this with us at hello@thealkymi.com.

If you are not satisfied with the handling of your concern or complaint by us, you can escalate this to the Information Commissioner's Office.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time by posting the revised Policy on our website. It is your responsibility to review the Policy from time to time.